college-students-in-recovery-from-addiction1.jpg
 

Begin with the end in mind.

 

immigration x education

Welcome to iHeartCanada! 

We are licensed Immigration Consultants specializing in Economic Class applications for Canadian permanent residency (PR). We work with international students from language schools, colleges, and universities in Canada, Brazil, and Colombia. We also work with skilled workers from around the world - the next generation Canadians that continue to make our beautiful country socially, culturally, and economically vibrant! 

Study permits, work permits, and visas - pathways to pr

iHeartCanada has 10 years of experience processing thousands of study permit, work permit, and visa applications for students and workers from around the world. 

Many international students wish to gain valuable work experience in Canada. Working after graduation for up to three years allows students to obtain the skilled work experience they need to apply for Canadian PR. We work with education institutions and employers in Canada to design Pathway to PR programs for qualified candidates.

Begin with the end in mind. Contact us for a consult. 

ICCRC Certified and Accredited

The ICCRC maintains a registry of Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) and Regulated International Student Immigration Advisors (RISIAs), so you can have peace of mind, that with iHeartCanada, you're getting a licensed and certified Immigration Consultant.

RCIC_lapel_pin_BW.jpg
 
 

Hola/Bonjour/Olà/GutenTag/Hello! I'm Scott Smith, the man behind the vision of iHeartCanada.ca, and a licensed Immigration Consultant and ICEF-certified Education Counselor. I have the expertise and the resources to help you not only choose the perfect Canadian school, but get you a student visa to make your education dreams in Canada fully come true. My ICCRC license is: #R422495

contact details

P: (416) 972-5068
M: (647) 836-8472
E:  info@iheartcanada.ca

Location

2 Bloor Street West
Suite 700
Toronto, ON, M4W 3E2

Hours

M-F: 10am–6pm (EDT)
Sat: Appointment only

IMMIGRATION SERVICES

international Students

International students are the future of Canada. Upon graduating from college or university, students can obtain a Post Graduate Work Permit (PGWP) for up to three years to gain valuable work experience and then apply for PR. 

Canada is home to some of the best schools in the world. iHeartCanada has a team of consultants working exclusively with Canadian schools to apply and register you for a program of study.

We have expertise in managing the entire study permit application process: the offer of admission, working with students to collect the appropriate documents, communicating with the Canadian Embassy or Consulate, submitting the application, and ensuring a smooth entry into Canada.

Work in Canada.jpg

Working in canada

The Temporary Foreign Worker Program provides a pathway for skilled workers and tradespeople to gain valuable work experience in Canada while contributing to the growth of our culture and our economy. 

If you are a recent graduate, a foreign skilled worker, or a business investor, contact iHeartCanada to obtain your work permit and begin investing in your future in Canada.  

Canada campus 2.jpg

EDUCATION SERVICES

We work with education institutions and students on an individual, tailored basis. If you are interested and motivated  to study in Canada, iHeartCanada will obtains your language school, college or university of admission, and use these documents to manage your study permit application.

iHeartCanada is proud of its partners and only works with established, well known universities and education institutions.

find us on facebook!

We have a professional commitment to promoting competent, ethical work in the immigration profession while educating the public on important issues related to Canadian immigration. Join us (iHeartCanada) for monthly Facebook Live events on issues that matter to you. 

iHeartCanada-horizlogo.jpg
contactus-image.jpg

CONTACT DETAILS

WHY US?

Canada has one of the best education systems in the world and is consistently ranked as one of the best places to live.

iHeartCanada has the knowledge, experience, and networks in place to facilitate the immigration process for international students, to recruit globally for Canadian schools, and to assist Canadian employers with Labour Market Impact Assessments for highly skilled foreign workers. 

Fill out the 'Contact Us' form underneath to arrange a meeting, or better yet schedule an appointment with me by simply selecting a suitable date and time from the calendar further below, and let's chat over coffee or Skype.

CONTACT US

Name *
Name

Our Office

p: +1-416.972.5068
e:  info@iheartcanada.ca
a: 2 Bloor Street West
Suite 700
Toronto, ON, M4W 3E2

 
RCIC_lapel_pin_colour.jpg

Please select an appropriate day, date, and time to meet in person or a time, day and date to discuss via Skype or Facetime.

Study Permit

General Information

Q1. What is a study permit?

A study permit is a document issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) (formerly Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)) that allows someone who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to study in Canada for a specified period of time. Your study permit is what gives you legal status to remain in Canada.

Q2. What is the difference between a study permit and a visa?

A study permit is not the same as a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). A TRV is a visa sticker placed inside your passport that allows you to enter or re-enter Canada. Depending on where you are from, you may require both a TRV and a study permit. Foreign nationals of certain countries may be TRV-exempt so they do not need a visa.

Q3. Who must have a study permit?

In general, foreign nationals need study permits to study in Canada if they intend to study for more than six months.

Exceptions

If you are studying at the post-secondary level for less than six months, you do not require a study permit. This is usually the situation with our visiting exchange students and scholars who are here for only one semester.

Visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for the full list of exceptions.

If you have minor children, they may be able to study without a study permit. Visit IRCC to determine if your child(ren) are considered minors, and to find out if your child(ren) are eligible to study without a study permit.

Q4. What are the application processing times?

Processing times are always changing and are different for each application. Visit the CIC site for up-to-date processing times.

Under What are you applying for?:

* Select Visiting, studying, working temporarily.

Under Which temporary residence application?:

* Select study permit extension if you are applying to extend your study permit from within Canada.
* Select study permit if you would like to apply from outside of Canada.

Q5. What happens if my study permit expires?

Scenario 1: You apply for a new status document before your previous document expires called Implied status:

Implied status means the applicant has the right to continue studying or working under the same conditions of their previous permit until a decision is made on their application for extension or renewal. Implied status only applies as long as the person remains in Canada. The relevant Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations are R185, R186(u) and R189.

For details, visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) section on implied status.

Scenario 2: You apply for a new status document after your previous document expires

If your study permit expires before you apply for a new status document, you have fallen out of status. You must now apply for a restoration of status. Restoration of status

If a worker or student has lost their status, they have 90 days to apply to restore their status. It also means they cannot work or study until they receive their new status document.

For more information on restoration of status, visit the IRCC website.

Q6: Can I study while I wait for my new permit?

It depends on when you applied to extend your study permit.
Scenario 1: Apply for a new status document before your previous document expires

If Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) receives your application before it expires, you have implied status until a decision is made on your application. That means you, as the applicant, have the right to continue studying or working under the same conditions of your previous permit until a decision is made on your application for extension or renewal.

Implied status only applies as long as the person remains in Canada. If you leave Canada while on implied status and return, you have given up your right to implied status and must wait for your new permit before you can study or work again.

The relevant Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations are R185, R186(u) and R189. For details, visit the IRCC's section on implied status.

Scenario 2: Apply for a new status document after your previous document expires

If IRCC receives your application after your existing status document (study permit) expires, you have fallen out of status, which means you cannot work or study until you have a new status document. It also means you must not only apply to extend your status document, but must also pay an additional fee to restore your status. If you have fallen out of status, you have 90 days to apply to restore your status; otherwise, you cannot restore your status from within Canada and must apply for a new study or work permit from outside of Canada.

Visit IRCC for more information on restoration of status.


Important Study Permit Regulations

Conditions you must follow and what happens if you fail to comply

According to R220.1(1), holders of study permits in Canada are subject to the following conditions:

They shall enrol at a designated learning institution and remain enrolled at a designated learning institution until they complete their studies.
They shall actively pursue their course or program of study.

According to R221, a study permit will not be issued to a foreign national who has worked or studied in Canada without authorization or to a foreign national who previously had a permit and failed to comply with the conditions of their permit (e.g. remained in Canada on their permit while not enrolled at a designated learning institution).

Students who go on academic suspension are at risk of failing to comply with R220.1(1), since suspension means they are not enrolled for at least two semesters. Students who are on probation and facing suspension should contact iss@uoit.ca and schedule an appointment to discuss their immigration options.

Immigration consequences of academic suspension

As detailed in the section Imposed conditions and failure to comply, any student who has a study permit must follow certain conditions. One of the conditions is that they will enrol in and stay enrolled in school. The University of Ontario Institute of Technology is required to report on the enrolment status of its international students to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). When students are placed on academic suspension, they are no longer enrolled and cannot apply for re-admission to the university for at least two semesters (see the university's Academic Regulations for details on probation and suspension policies). The university will report your academic suspension status to IRCC.

Students who go on academic suspension are at risk of failing to comply with R220.1(1) since suspension means they are not enrolled for at least two semesters. Students who are on probation and facing suspension should contact iss@uoit.ca and schedule an appointment to discuss their immigration options.

Invalidity and study permit expiration

Your study permit becomes invalid 90 days after the day on which you complete your studies, even if the expiration date written on the permit has not been reached. Refer to R222(1) for details on this regulation. What does this mean?

If your study permit says it expires on May 31, 2019 but you complete your studies on January 1, 2018, your study permit actually expires on April 1, 2018 (90 days after you complete your program).


How To Apply

Applying from outside of Canada?

Visit the Before you arrive section of the IRCC website to find out how to apply from outside of Canada.

Who can apply from within Canada?

A foreign national may apply for a study permit after entering Canada if he or she meets one of the following criteria:

* Holds a study permit.
* Holds a work permit.
* Temporary resident who meets one of the following criteria:
    Is studying at the preschool, primary or secondary level.
    Is a visiting or exchange student who is studying at a designated learning institution.
    * Has completed a course or program of study that is a prerequisite to their enrolling at a designated learning institution.
* Family member of a foreign national who resides in Canada and holds one of the following:
    * study permit
    * work permit

Note: This is not the complete list. To view the complete list of people who are eligible to apply from within Canada, review Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations 215 and 216.

How to extend your study permit from within Canada

If you meet the eligibility requirements to apply for a study permit from within Canada and your study permit is still valid, follow the step-by-step instruction guide, which explains:

* How to create your MyCIC account to apply online. 
* How to complete the online questionnaire, which will generate your unique document checklist.
* How to correctly complete the immigration application IMM 5709 (Application to Change Conditions, Extend Stay or Remain in Canada as a Student).

Restore your student status within Canada

To apply for a study permit within Canada and restore your status, follow the step-by-step instruction guide, which explains:

* How to create your MyCIC account to apply online.
* How to complete the online questionnaire, which will generate your unique document checklist.
* How to correctly complete the immigration application IMM 5709 (Application to Change Conditions, Extend Stay or Remain in Canada as a Student).

*If your study permit expires before you apply for a new permit, you have lost your immigration status and must apply to restore your status. To restore your status, you must apply for your new status document (study permit) within 90 days of your old document expiring. The process is similar to that of applying for a study permit extension, except that there is an additional $200 restoration of status fee, and you must indicate you are restoring your status on your application.

Required university documents

Letter of Acceptance (or Verification of Enrolment Letter)

Be sure to check the expected date of graduation stated on your Letter of Enrolment. If this date is incorrect, ask the Registrar's office or the School of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies office to perform an audit of your courses and create a more accurate expected date of graduation for you. This is important, as your study permit expiry will be based on the expected graduation date as written on this letter.

Where to get this document Undergraduate students:

Download this letter online through MyCampus or visit the Registrar's office in the Software and Informatics Research Centre.

MyCampus instructions:

* Log in to MyCampus.
* Select the appropriate university Awards and Financial Aid tab along the top.
* On right-hand side under Student Records, select Verification of Enrolment Letter.
* Select the term for which you want proof of enrolment. *
* A letter will be automatically generated and downloaded.
  • Note: You can only get proof of enrolment for terms you have registered for.

Graduate students

Request this document from the School of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, located at Campus Corners, Room 1400.